Search

Application for Entry Visa & Residence Permit

 

Foreign nationals (under visa obligation) wishing to pursue studies in Hungary are required to apply for entry visa & residence permit (exceeding 90 days) in their home countries and enter the country on the entry visa issued by the Hungarian Embassy or Consulate.

 

The entry visa is valid for a single entry and up to 30 days of stay in Hungary. Within 3 DAYS upon arrival, you will have to register your address and within 30 DAYS you have to submit your application for the residence permit to the Immigration Office in Budapest.

 

The following documents are required for the application for the entry permit:

  • A wholly and legibly completed Application for Residence Permit (+ APPENDIX 14 – Purpose of Study or Student Mobility)
  • a valid passport (valid for at least eighteen months at the time of submitting the application)
  • two passport size color photos (not older than six months)
  • Letter of Acceptance from McDaniel College Budapest - Pre-Medical Track
  • proof of payment of the tuition fee* (you get it from McDaniel College Budapest - Pre-Medical Track office after your tuition fee has arrived)
  • proof of financial means ensuring livelihood in Hungary (bank statement about the balance of your credit card, cash, or a declaration by the parents that they will provide the funds for all your expenses in Hungary)
  • an application fee of 60 EUR
  • the Hungarian Embassy may ask for your flight reservation and air ticket
  • the address of your residence in Hungary (you should write the address of Star City Hotel Budapest 1078, István u. 14.) at which you can stay for the first couple of days, on arrival in response to this question on the application form unless you have already made arrangements for a permanent place of residence in Budapest.
  • certification of valid medical insurance coverage in Hungary

* Citizens of countries in Africa, Asia, Eastern Europe (under visa obligation) and the Middle East are required to transfer the tuition fee for the first academic year in full before applying for the entry permit.

 

For citizens of the European Union and the European Economic Area countries 

Citizens of the above states are not required to obtain a residence visa in order to enter Hungary for the purpose of studies. They will, however, be required to register their stay with the Immigration office not later than 93 days following their entry in to Hungary.

 

Please find enclosed the list of the necessary documents that are needed.

 

  • school certificate in Hungarian from McDaniel College, Budapest (you will get it at registration)
  • completed Data Sheet for the Issuance of Registration Certificate and for the Registration of Residence (you will get it at registration)
  • your  ID card or your valid travel document
  • lease contract of the apartment - bérleti szerződés (original, written in Hungarian and signed by two witnesses) 
  • bank account statement about approx. 700-800 EUR or receipts about changing Hungarian Forints
  • copy of a valid medical insurance coverage in Hungary
  • The administrative service fee charged for the issue of a registration certificate is HUF 1,000, payable by credit card at the Immigration office
  • 1 passport size photo 

If you meet all conditions for residence in Hungary for a period longer then 3 months, the immigration authority will issue a Registration Certificate. You will receive your Address Card by mail.

 

To receive the registration certificate, you have to turn to the

Immigration Office:

Office Hours of the Immigration Office at Szegedi út 35-37 Ground Floor, (Twin Office Center Office Building) (13th district) Clients’ Service II. (”II. sz. Kirendeltség”):

 

Monday: 8:30 am to 1:00 pm

Tuesday: 1:00 pm to 6:00 pm

Wednesday: 8:30 am to 12:00

Thursday: 8:30 am to 1:00 pm

Friday: 8:30 am to 12:00

 

E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
(It is possible to book an appointment in advance)

 

How to get there: Take buses #20E, #30, #30A, #32 from KELETI – you have to get off at the bus stop named ’Szegedi út.

 

Application for long stay permit for citizens of Non-EU countries arriving without visa

 

After arrival in Budapest

 

You are required to submit your application for long stay to the Immigration Office within 90 days after your arrival.

 

Documents required for the long stay permit:

  • School certificate from McDaniel College in Hungarian (you will get it from us at registration)
  • passport valid at least until the end of 2018
  • application form (you will get it from us at the registration)
  • housing registration form (lakcímbejelentő) signed by the owner(s) or an authorized person (you will get it from us at registration)
  • lease contract for the apartment in Hungarian – two copies (It has to specify the landlord’s and your personal data: date and place of birth, mother’s maiden name, permanent address, landlord’s ID number, your passport number. The contract has to be signed by two witnesses.)
  • 1 passport-size photo
  • the administrative service fee charged for the issue of a registration certificate is HUF 18,000 payable by credit card at the Immigration office
  • proof of funds to cover your expenses (bank statement indicating adequate funds available for living expenses: a balance of at least USD 1000/2000), receipts of the exchange of foreign currency into Hungarian Forints (HUF) since your arrival in the min. amount of USD 500)
  • certification of valid medical insurance coverage in Hungary (you will get it at the registration)

Immigration Office:

Office Hours of the Immigration Office at Szegedi út 35-37 Ground Floor, (Twin Office Center Office Building) (13th district) Clients’ Service II. (”II. sz. Kirendeltség”):

 

Monday: 8:30 am to 1:00 pm

Tuesday: 1:00 pm to 6:00 pm

Wednesday: 8:30 am to 12:00

Thursday: 8:30 am to 1:00 pm

Friday: 8:30 am to 12:00

 

E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
(It is possible to book an appointment in advance)

 

How to get there: Take buses #20E, #30, #30A, #32 from KELETI – you have to get off at the bus stop named ’Szegedi út.